로그인

회원가입 아이디/비밀번호찾기 
  • 첫번째
  • 두번째

온타리오 주정부이민 유학생 카테고리

온타리 주정부이민을 예전에는 Ontario PNP 라고 불었었는데요, 2015년 7월 부터 정식명칭이 Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program(OINP)로 변경이 되었습니다. OINP 역시 여러 카테고리를 가지고 있는데요, 그 중 유학생들을 대상으로 하는 카테고리에 대해서 설명을 드려볼께요.

 

To be eligible to apply, an International Student must have a job offer that meets the following criteria:

이 카테고리로 신청을 하기 위해서 유학생은 아래 조건을 충족하는 고용제의를 가지고 있어야 합니다.

 

be an approved permanent, full-time job offer in a high-skilled occupation (NOC 0, A or B), and

숙련직종(O, A, B)에 속하는 풀타임 영구 고용제의를 가지고 있어야 하며, 이 고용제의는 주정부로부터 승인을 받았어야 합니다. 이 승인은 아래에서 다시 설명드리겠습니다.

meets the entry-level wage levels in Ontario for that occupation.

해당 직종의 신입수준에서 온타리오주에서 주로 받는 급여 이상이어야 합니다.

 

The International Student must also:

그리고 아래 요건이 충족되어야 합니다.

have graduated from or have met the requirements of a full-time degree or diploma program at an eligible publicly-funded Canadian college or university that is at least two (2) years in length or a one year post-graduate certificate program, which requires a previous degree in order to qualify,

공립 college나 university에서 최소 2년 이상의  풀타임 degree 과정이나 diploma 과정이나 입학을 위해서 학사가 필요한 1년 이상의 준석사 과정을 졸업했어야 합니다.

have completed at least half of their studies in Canada, and

학업의 50% 이상이 캐나다에서 진행되었어야 합니다.

apply within two years from the date on which they graduated.

졸업시점으로부터 2년 이내에 신청을 해야 합니다.

OINP will not accept applications from International Students in their final semester of studies. Applicants must have met all the degree requirements at the time of application.

OINP는 대학의 마지막 학기에 재학 중인 유학생의 신청을 받지 않습니다. 지원자는 신청시점에 위 학위요건을 충족해야 합니다.

 

 

Important: Definition of "Full-Time”

중요 : 풀타임이란?

A full-time position is considered to be a position that consists of 1,560 hours of paid employment in a 12 month period.

풀타임 직업은 12개월 동안 1,560시간 이상 유급으로 일을 하는 것을 말합니다.

The following are not considered permanent, full-time employees even if they work 1,560 hours in a 12-month period:

아래의 경우에는 12개월 동안 1,560시간을 일한다 하더라도 영주적인 풀타임 직원으로 인정되지 않습니다.

Seasonal or part-time Employees regardless of their working hours,

계절고용(연중 일정기간만 취업)이나 파트타임 직원 [근무시간이 길다 하더라도]

Subcontractors, independent contractors, business owners or agency workers,

하도급업체, 자영업자, 파견노동자

Employees who do not work on the company’s premises, such as employees who work from home, or employees  who work in a “virtual” location, and serve the employer by telecommuting.

집이나 가상공간에서 일을 하거나 재택근무와 같이 회사를 전제로 일하지 않는 직원

 

Important: Before Applying as a Nominee

중요 : 신청하기 전에(잡오퍼의 의미)

In order to apply as a nominee, the applicant must have a job offer that has been approved by OINP. To do this:

지원자는 OINP에서 승인된 고용제의(잡오퍼)를 가지고 있어야 합니다. 이를 위해서는

Ontario employers must first submit a Pre-Screen Application to have the position they wish to fill approved by OINP. For information on the Pre-Screen application process for Ontario employers, visit the Employer section of the OINP website.

온타리오 고용주가 먼저 OINP에 승인되기 원하는 직책에 대해서 사전심사를 신청해야 합니다. 사전심사 신청에 대한 정보는 OINP 웹사이트의 고용주 부분에 있습니다.

 

온타리오 주정부이민(OINP) 역시 유학생을 위한 카테고리를 별도로 운영하고 있지만, 조금 독특한 점은 취업을 하는 포지션에 대해서 고용주가 온타리오 주정부로부터 사전에 승인을 받았어야 한다는 것입니다. 

다른 주의 유학생 카테고리에 비해서 해당 직종에 대한 주정부의 사전심사가 우선 선행되어야 한다는 점이 부담으로 작용할 수 밖에 없겠네요.

 

보다 자세한 내용에 대해서 궁금하신 점 있으시면 언제든지 010-4857-4345나 aac.seoul@gmail.com으로 문의주세요.

 

 

 

첨부파일 다운로드

등록자심동섭

등록일2015-10-14

조회수2,711

  • 페이스북 공유
  • 트위터 공유
  • 밴드 공유
  • Google+ 공유
  • 인쇄하기
 
스팸방지코드 :