로그인

회원가입 아이디/비밀번호찾기 
  • 첫번째
  • 두번째

BC 주정부이민 유학생 카테고리

캐나다 유학 후 이민(5) : BC 주정부이민

 

 

오늘은 캐나다에서 유학 후에 영주권을 취득하는 방법 중에서 BC주의 주정부이민을 알아볼께요.

 

BC주에 소재한 벤쿠버는 캐나다에서 한국사람들에게 가장 인기가 있는 도시 중의 하나이죠. 벤쿠버나 혹은 BC주의 다른 도시에서 유학을 하는 경우에 연방의 Federal Skilled Workers나 Canadian Exprience Class(CEC)의 방법 이외에 BC주정부이민을 고려할 수 있을 것 같아요.

 

BC 주정부 이민은 자체적으로 상당히 여러가지 카테고리를 가지고 있는데요, 이 중에서 BC주 내에서의 졸업생들을 대상으로 하는 프로그램이 있답니다. BC주에서 유학을 하시는 분들은 당연히 살펴볼 필요가 있겠죠.

 

BC 주정부이민(BCPNP)는 2015년 7월부터 새로운 구조를 가지고 운영이 되고 있는데요, 기본적으로 Skills Immigration과 BC Express Entry 프로그램으로 크게 구분지을 수 있어요. 유학생에 해당하는 카테고리를 보면

 

Skills Immigration

 - International Graduate

 - International Post-Graduate


BC Express Entry

 - International Graduate

 - International Post-Graduate

 

이런 형태를 가지고 있어요.

석사 이상의 과정을 졸업한 경우에는 International Post-Graduate 카테고리로, 학사 이하의 과정을 졸업한 경우에는 International Graduate 카테고리로 적용이 됩니다.

 

Post-graduate이든 Graduate이든 단순한 BC 주정부이민과 Express Entry BC 주정부이민의 두 가지 옵션을 가지게 되는데요,

간단하게 얘기하자면 

 - BC 주정부이민요건만 갖춘 경우 : BC 주정부이민 즉, Skills Immigration

 - BC 주정부이민과 Express Entry 적용을 받는 연방이민 프로그램 중 하나의 요건을 갖춘 경우 : BC Express Entry

이렇게 갈라지게 됩니다. 그런 Express Entry 방식의 장점은?

"빠르다" 입니다.

 

BC 주정부승인을 받는 데 소요되는 심사기간은 1.5년 수준인데요, Express Entry로 진행이 되면 3~4개월이면 주정부승인을 받을 수 있다는 게 큰 장점이 되는거죠.

 

 

Skills Immigraion부터 살펴볼께요.

If you are an international student who has graduated from a Canadian university or college in the past two years, you may be eligible for the BC Provincial Nominee Program (BC PNP).

당신이 최근 2년 내에 캐나다의 University나 College 를 졸업했다면 지원가능하다.

Although you do not need to demonstrate work experience, you do need a job offer from an employer for an indeterminate, full-time position.

일한 경력을 요구하지는 않지만, 고용주로부터의 잡오퍼가 필요하다

To apply to the Skills Immigration - International Graduate category, you must have the following:

Skills immigration의 유학생 카테고리로 신청을 하기 위해서는 아래 조건이 필요하다

 

A degree, diploma or certificate from a recognized post-secondary institution in Canada

 - Your undergraduate or graduate degree must be from a Canadian post-secondary institution authorized to grant degrees. If the location is in B.C.:

   당신의 학위는 반드시 캐나다에서 학위를 수여할 수 있는 학업기관으로부터 받은 것이어야 한다. 당신이 만일 BC주에 있다면,

  o see the Education Planner for a list of degree programs offered in B.C.

    Education Planner 웹사이트에서 학위 프로그램 리스트를 확인할 수 있다.

  o see the Ministry of Advanced Education website for a list of authorized degree programs offered by B.C. private post-secondary institutions

    Ministry of Advanced Education 웹사이트에서 학위를 수여할 수 있는 사립학교 리스트를 확인할 수 있다.

 - Note: Some graduate level degrees are eligible under the Skills Immigration - International Post Graduate category.

   일부 석사 이상의 과정은 Skills Immigration 에서 International Post Graduate로 적용될 수 있다.

 - If you have a diploma or certificate, it must be from a public post-secondary institution in Canada. Diplomas and Certificates from private institutions are not eligible. Your program must have been at least 8 months (two semesters) of full-time equivalent study. You may be requested to provide a letter from your educational institution that confirms your program meets this requirement. Your program of study is not eligible if you spent more than one-quarter of the program time in a co-op work term or internship.

   당신이 Diploma나 Certificate을 가지고 있다면, 캐나다의 공립학교를 졸업했어야 한다. 사립학교에서의 Diploma나 Certificate은 적용대상이 아니다. 프로그램은 최소한 8개월(2학기) 이상의 풀타임 과정이어야 한다. 이 조건에 충족된다는 학교로부터 발급된 레터를 제출해야 한다. 프로그램 안에서 코업이나 인턴쉽이 4분의 1 이상인 경우에는 해당이 안된다.

  o See the Education Planner for a list of public post-secondary institutions in B.C.

    Education Planner 웹사이트에서 공립학교 리스트를 확인할 수 있다.

 -  You must submit your application to the BC PNP within two years of the date shown on your official transcript indicating that you have completed all requirements of the degree or diploma program.

   성적표 상에서 Degree나 Diploma 요건이 충족된 날짜로부터 2년 이내에 BC 주정부이민을 신청해야 한다.

 

A job offer for a full-time, indeterminate position that typically requires a university or college education at a wage that allows you to establish yourself economically in B.C.

기간이 특정되지 않은 풀타임 잡오퍼는 일반적으로 University나 College 수준의 교육이 필요한 것이어야 하고, BC주에서 경제적으로 자립할 수 있느 수준이어야 한다.

  o Your occupation must be classified as Skill Level 0, A or B in the National Occupational Classification Matrix.

  o 당신의 직업은 숙련직종에 해당해야 한다.

  o If your current occupation is classified as Skill Level C or D and if your employer can demonstrate that there is a structured plan in place for your career progression to an occupation classified as Skill Level 0, A or B, you can apply to the BC PNP. Please note that job offers for Skill Level B, C or D occupations will also need to submit the results of a language proficiency test.

  o 만일 비숙련직의 경우에는 앞으로 BC 주정부이민을 신청할 수 있는 숙련직종으로 바뀔 수 있는 플랜을 당신의 고용주가 제시해야 한다.

  o If you are working in a regulated occupation that requires mandatory certification, licensing or registration, you must provide documentation showing that you meet these requirements.

  o 만일 수료증, 라이센스, 등록 등이 반드시 필요한 직업인 경우에는 이러한 사항을 갖추었음을 증명해야 한다.

 

Your employer must provide you with a written offer of employment on official company letterhead. The letter must be:

당신의 고용주는 회사의 레터헤드지에 서면으로 고용계약서를 제출해야 하며, 여기에는 아래 사항이 포함되어 있어야 한다.

  o signed and dated by a person authorized to hire employees 

    고용인의 서명과 서명한 날짜

  o signed and dated by you, and stating that you accept the job offer  

    피고용인의 서명과 서명한 날짜, 그리고 잡오퍼를 수락한다는 내용

    In addition, the job offer must include: 그리고 아래 사항을 포함하고 있어야 한다:

  o your job title and duties  직업명과 주요업무

  o your rate of pay  급여

  o your standard hours of work  근무시간

  o that the position is indeterminate and full-time (at least an average of 30 hours a week, year-round)

    기간이 특정되지 않았고 풀타임(주당 30시간이상, 연중 지속되는 취업) 

  o any discretionary benefits in addition to those required by law (such as pension and medical plans, disability insurance, sick pay, accommodation and meal allowances, and extra paid vacations)

    법적으로 요구되는 혜택(연금, 의료보험, 상해보험, 병가 중 급여, 숙식 수당, 유급 휴가 등)이외의 기타 자유롭게 조정하는 혜택

  o if the position is covered by a collective agreement, a reference to the agreement.

    단체협약이나 기타 협정 적용 여부

 

The wage stated on your offer of employment must be at market rate and comparable to the rate paid to workers with a similar level of experience and training for equivalent jobs in B.C. We do not consider bonuses, commissions, profit-sharing distributions, tips/gratuities, overtime wages or other similar payments to be part of your wage.

고용계약서 상의 급여는 BC주 내에서 유사한 경력과 교육수준의 사람들에 상응하는 수준이어야 한다. 급여의 일부로 보너스, 커미션, 수익분할, 팁, 오버타임이나 기타 유사한 급여는 인정되지 않는다.

 

Applications within Metro Vancouver are restricted to employment offers above the B.C. median wage of $22.00 per hour.

광역 벤쿠버 내에서의 신청은 BC주 평균급여인 시급 22불 이상이어야 한다.

 

You must be establishing an employee/employer relationship with your employer. If you will be providing services as an independent contractor to the business supporting your application, you are not eligible for the Skills Immigration stream of the BC PNP.

고용인, 피고용인의 관계이어야 하고, 만일 독립적인 업무계약관계인 경우에는 BC주정부이민의 Skills Immigration으로 신청할 수 없다.

 

Your employer must meet the requirements for the program.

당신의 고용주는 BC 주정부이민을 위한 요건을 충족해야 한다.

 

Evidence that you can support yourself (and your dependants if applicable)

당신이나 당신의 부양가족(해당하는 경우)을 부양할 수 있음을 증빙

 

Your must demonstrate that your employment income will allow you to pay for your ongoing housing and living expenses in B.C. We will assess this using your:

당신의 근로소득이 BC주 내에서의 주거나 생활비를 충당할 수 있음을 증빙해야 한다.

  o income and employment prospects  소득과 취업전망

  o location of residence in B.C.  BC에서의 거주지역

  o number of dependants  부양가족의 수

 

*NEW* Proficiency in English or French if you are working in a Skill Level B, C or D occupation.

새로운 규정 : 스킬레벨 A가 아닌 경우 영어 또는 불어능력 입증

  o You must submit a language proficiency test result showing you have obtained a minimum score equal to or greater than a benchmark 4 under the Canadian Language Benchmark 2000 (CLB) in all four competencies: listening, speaking, reading and writing. 

    듣기, 말하기, 읽기, 쓰기 각 영역에서 CLB 4 이상 수준의 언어점수를 제출해야 한다.

  o For the purpose of your BC PNP application, tests results will be considered valid for the two years from the date the test was taken.

    BC주정부이민을 목적으로, 시험결과는 2년 이내의 성적만 인정이 된다.

 

Have or be eligible for legal immigration status in Canada

캐나다에서 합법적인 체류상태를 유지해야 한다.

 

The BC PNP will not nominate you if:

만일 당신이 아래 사항에 해당한다면 주정부승인을 받지 못할 것이다.

  o you are prohibited from entering Canada

    입국거부를 당하는 경우

  o you have not been lawfully admitted in the country where you currently reside

    현재 체류하고 있는 국가에 합법적으로 체류하지 못하는 경우

  o you are in Canada illegally

    캐나다에 불법적으로 체류하고 있는 경우

  o you have an unresolved refugee claim in Canada

    캐나다에 미해결 난민으로 있는 경우       

  o you are under a removal order in Canada

    캐나다에서 추방명령을 받은 경우

 

다음은 유학생을 대상으로 하는 BC Express Entry 에 대한 내용입니다.

 

If you are an international student who has graduated from a Canadian university or college in the past two years, you may be eligible for the BC Provincial Nominee Program (BC PNP). You need a job offer from an employer for an indeterminate, full-time position that typically requires a university or college education.

당신이 최근 2년 내에 캐나다의 University나 College 를 졸업했다면 지원가능하다. University나 College의 교육이 필요한 잡오퍼이어야 하고 기간이 특정되지 않고, 풀타임이어야 한다.

To apply to the BC Provincial Nominee Program (BC PNP) under the Express Entry BC - International Graduate category, you must have the following:

BC주정부이민 Express Entry 유학생 카테고리로 신청을 하기 위해서는 아래 조건을 갖추어야 한다.

 

A CIC Express Entry profile number and a Job Seeker Validation Code that indicates you meet the criteria for one of the federal economic immigration programs subject to CIC’s Express Entry system:

연방 이민성 Express Entry 파일넘버와 연방 Express Entry  적용을 받는 연방 이민 프로그램 중 하나의 요건이 충족되는 구직확인코드

  Federal Skilled Worker Program 연방 전문인력이민

  Federal Skilled Trades Program 연방 기능인력이민

  Canadian Experience Class 연방 경험이민

 

A degree, diploma or certificate from a recognized post-secondary institution in Canada

캐나다에서 인정되는 post-secondary 학교의 degree, diploma, certificate

  Your undergraduate or graduate degree must be from a Canadian post-secondary institution authorized to grant degrees. If the location is in B.C.:

    학위는 학위수여 권한이 있는 고등교육기관에서 발급된 것이어야 한다. BC내의 학교인 경우에는

    o see the Education Planner for a list of degree programs offered in B.C.

      Education Planner 웹사이트에서 학위 프로그램 리스트를 참조

    o see the Ministry of Advanced Education website for a list of authorized degree programs offered by B.C. private post-secondary institutions

      사립 고등교육기관인 경우에는 Ministry of Advanced Education website 웹사이트 참조

  If you have a diploma or certificate, it must be from a public post-secondary institution in Canada. Private institutions are not eligible. Your program must have been at least 8 months (two semesters) of full-time equivalent study. You may be requested to provide a letter from your educational institution that confirms your program meets this requirement. Your program of study is not eligible if you spent more than one-quarter of the program time in a co-op work term or internship.

    diploma나 certificate을 가지고 잇는 경우에는 공립교육기관에서 받은 것이어야 한다. 사립교육기관은 인정되지 않는다. 최소 8개월(두 학기) 이상의 풀타임 수업이어야 한다. 당신의 프로그램이 이러한 요건을 갖추고 있는 것을 당신의 교육기관이 확인해주는 레터가 필요하다. 교육과정의 4분의 1 이상이 co-op이나 인턴쉽인 경우에는 해당되지 않는다.

  See the Education Planner for a list of public post-secondary institutions in B.C.

    공립교육기관의 리스트는 Education Planner 웹사이틑 참조

  You must submit your application to the BC PNP within two years of the date shown on your official transcript indicating that you have completed all requirements of the degree or diploma program.

    degree나 diploma 요건을 충족했음을 증명하는 공식 성적표상의 날짜로부터 2년 이내에 BC주정부이민을 신청해야 한다.

 

A job offer for an indeterminate, full-time position that typically requires a university or college education at a wage that allows you to establish yourself economically in B.C.

university나 college 수준의 교육을 요구하고 BC주에서 경제적으로 자립할 수 있는 급여수준의 기간이 특정되지 않은 풀타임 잡오퍼

  o Your occupation must be classified as Skill Level 0, A or B in the National Occupational Classification Matrix.

Please note, if your current occupation or job offer is classified at a NOC C & D level, you are not eligible for this category, as NOC C & D occupations are not eligible under Express Entry. However, you may still be eligible under the Skills Immigration - International Graduate category.

    NOC 상의 스킬레벨 0,A 또는 B에 해당해야 한다. 만일 NOC C 또는 D 에 해당하는 경우에는 Express Entry 로 적합하지 않다. 다만 Skills Immgration 카테고리에는 적합할 수 있다.

  o If you are working in a regulated occupation that requires mandatory certification, licensing or registration, you must provide documentation showing that you meet these requirements.

    수료증, 면허, 등록 등이 필요한 직종에서 일하는 경우에는 이러한 요건을 충족하는 서류를 제출해야 한다.

  o Your employer must provide you with a written offer of employment on official company letterhead. The letter must be:

    당신의 고용주는 회사의 공식 레터헤드지로 작성된 고용제의서를 제출해야 하는데 여기에는:

     - signed and dated by a person authorized to hire employees

       채용권한이 있는 사람의 서명과 서명한 날짜

     - signed and dated by you, and stating that you accept the job offer

       잡오퍼를 수락한다는 신청인의 서명과 서명한 날짜

o In addition, the offer of employment must state:

  추가적으로 고용제의서는 아래 사항을 포함하고 있어야 한다.

     - your job title and duties  직종명과 업무내용

     - your rate of pay  급여

     - your standard hours of work, that the position is indeterminate and full-time (at least 30 hours per week, year round), any benefits in addition to those required by law (such as pension and medical plans, disability insurance, sick pay, accommodation and meal allowances, and extra paid vacations)

       근무시간, 기간이 특정되지 않았고 풀타임(주당 30시간이상, 연중 지속되는 취업), 법적으로 요구되는 혜택(연금, 의료보험, 상해보험, 병가 중 급여, 숙식 수당, 유급 휴가 등)이외의 기타 자유롭게 조정하는 혜택

  o if the position is covered by a collective agreement, a reference to the agreement

    단체협약이나 기타 협정 적용 여부

  o Your employer cannot make any deductions from your pay (or require you to pay any fees) for recruitment or retention, including fees related to immigration.

    고용주는 채용이나 채용유지를 위해서 급여를 차감하거나 어떤형태든지 비용의 지급을 요청할 수 없다.

  o The wage stated on your offer of employment must be at market rate and comparable to the rate paid to workers with a similar level of experience and training for equivalent jobs in B.C. We do not consider bonuses, commissions, profit-sharing distributions, tips/gratuities, overtime wages or other similar payments to be part of your wage.

    고용제의서 상의 급여는 BC주 내에서 유사한 경력과 교육수준의 사람들에 상응하는 수준이어야 한다. 급여의 일부로 보너스, 커미션, 수익분할, 팁, 오버타임이나 기타 유사한 급여는 인정되지 않는다.

  o If you were originally hired based on a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA), the wage you are currently earning must be equal to or greater than the wage stated in the offer of employment and on the original LMIA.

    당신이 LMIA 승인을 받고 취업이 되었다면, 현재 받고 있는 급여는 고용제의서와 LMIA 상에 표기된 급여 이상이어야 한다.

  o Your employer also needs to be eligible for the program.

    당신의 고용주는 BC 주정부이민을 위한 요건을 충족해야 한다.

 

Evidence that you can support yourself (and your dependants).

당신이나 당신의 부양가족(해당하는 경우)을 부양할 수 있음을 증빙

   You must show us that you have the ability to pay for your ongoing housing and living expenses in B.C. We will assess this using your:

     당신의 근로소득이 BC주 내에서의 주거나 생활비를 충당할 수 있음을 증빙해야 한다.

    o income and employment prospects  소득과 취업전망

    o location of residence in B.C.  BC에서의 거주지역

    o number of dependants  부양가족의 수

 

Have or be eligible for legal immigration status in Canada.

캐나다에서 합법적인 이민상태를 유지하고 있어야 함

The BC PNP will not nominate you if:

만일 당신이 아래 사항에 해당한다면 주정부승인을 받지 못할 것이다.

  o you are prohibited from entering Canada

    입국거부를 당하는 경우

  o you have not been lawfully admitted in the country where you currently reside

    현재 체류하고 있는 국가에 합법적으로 체류하지 못하는 경우

  o you are in Canada illegally

    캐나다에 불법적으로 체류하고 있는 경우

  o you have an unresolved refugee claim in Canada

    캐나다에 미해결 난민으로 있는 경우       

  o you are under a removal order in Canada

     캐나다에서 추방명령을 받은 경우

 

 

 

궁금한 점이 있으신 분은 아래로 문의주세요.

 

 

BC주정부이민 조금 더 자세히 알아보기~~!!!

 


첨부파일 다운로드

등록자심동섭

등록일2015-10-14

조회수2,460

  • 페이스북 공유
  • 트위터 공유
  • 밴드 공유
  • Google+ 공유
  • 인쇄하기
 
스팸방지코드 :